Adjust text size

YEAR AT A GLANCE
Year at a Glance
  • Co- Curricular Activities
  • Extra-Curricular Activities
  • Moot Court Participations
  • Seminars & Workshop
  • Students Achievements
  • On 14th August, 2016 eighteen students from II and III LL. B. visited The Legal Aid & Advice Centre, headed by Hon’ble Justice Shri Dhanuka. Hon’ble Justice Shri Dhanuka addressed the students between 10.30 a.m. to 11.30 a.m. Thereafter, Adv. Dr. Nilesh Pawaskar addressed the students about Objective of Legal Services Authority Act, 1987.
  • A court visit was organized for II LL. B. students to the Small Causes Court, Family Court and Metropolitan Magistrate Court at Bandra on 27th September 2016. The court visit was organized in order to give practical learning experience to the students. During the visit students got an opportunity to observe proceedings in different court rooms.     
  • Dr. Sharmila Ghuge conducted a session on ‘Practical Training’ for III LL.B students on 2nd February, 2017.
  • Dr. Chhaya Shah conducted a session on ‘Practical Training’ for II LL.B students on 9th February, 2017.
  • Dr. A.K. Singh conducted Lecture on ‘Drafting of Plaint and Written Statement’.
  • Forty students conducted two days mass Door to Door Campaign for legal aid under the direction of Hon’ble Bombay High Court in collaboration with Mumbai Suburban District Legal Services Authority, Bandra on 24th and 25th October, 2016.
  • Adv. Jayesh Kothari, Senior Associate, DSK Legal, addressed students on the topic 'Çareer in Corporate Law'. Ms. Krishna Chande conducted a skill session on interview skills, group discussion and resume writing. Ms. Krishna Chande conducted a session on Communication Skills on 15th December, 2016. Adv. Ameet Mehta and Adv. Pradeep Bhatt conducted a session on 'Career Options in Law'.   
  • To offer tributes to the hockey wizard Major Dhyan Chand, (he played pivotal role in helping India win Hockey Gold Medals in Olympics in 1928, 1932 & 1936) the college has celebrated the ‘National Sports Day’ on August, 29th 2016. The Sports Day began with welcome speech by our visiting faculty Adv. Kamaljit Singh.
  • Orientation for I LL. B. students was held on 10th October, 2016 and Fresher’s Meet was organized on 22nd October, 2016.
  • A workshop on Cyber Crime and Cyber Security was conducted by Mr. Sachin Dediya, a certified hacker on 2nd February, 2016.
  • Cultural programs were held at the occasion of Marathi Bhasha Diwas on 27th February, 2017 in honour of and on the occasion of birth anniversary of V.V. Shirwadkar popularly known as Kusumagraj, the famous literature.
  • ‘LAKSHYA-17’ college Sports Day was organized on 30th March, 2017. Students & staff participated in indoor games like Table-Tennis, Carom, Chess, one Minute to win, Hit the Target, Tug of war, Rush hour and Box Cricket.
  •  Annual Day was organized on 1st April, 2017, Mr. Ravi Tripathi, Saregama contestant, was the guests of honour. Along with the conventional cultural performances by the students, academic certificates for excellence were given away to deserving students.
  • 52nd A.D. Shroff Memorial Elocution Competition was held on 1st October, 2016. Viplaksh Mehta of II LL. B. was the winner.
  • Hindi elocution competition was organized in association with Hindustani Prachar Sabha on 15th October, 2016, wherein 32 students participated. Poonam Singh of III LL. B. was the winner, Vaibhav Birmole of II LL. B. was first runner up and Kandarp Trivedi of I LL. B. was the second runner up.
  • Laxmi Barot, Vaibhav Birmole and Ami Gala participated in Late Shree Hashuji Advani Memorial State Level Moot Court Competition, organized by V.E.S. College of Law, Chembur on 15th October, 2016.
  • Vaibhav Birmole, Afzal Momin and Laxmi Barot were trained for Shri I.M. Nanavati Memorial National Moot Court Competition organized by GLS Law College, Ahmedabad to be held on 22nd January, 2017.
  • Kaushal Mantri, Mukul Chokshi and Vaibhav Birmole, were trained for 1st SVKM’s NMIMS School of Law Moot Court Competition, 2017. Laxmi Barot, Jeenal Makhani and Sinjal Joshi were trained for Al-Ameen College of Law - National Level Moot Court competition, 2017.
  • Disha Vaghela, Gaurav Anarkat and Kandarp were trained for Dr. Annasaheb G. D. Bebdale Memorial 12th National Moot Court Competition, S.S. Maniyar Law College, Jalgoan.
  • Prachi Raval, Richa Panchal and Aanal Desai were trained for 12th All India Moot Court Competition – 2017Government Law College, Thiruvananthapuram.
  • Afzal Momin, Vaibhav Birmole and Laxmi Barot were trained for Shri I.M. Nanavati Memorial national moot Court Competition, GLS Law College.
  •  Kekin Kumar Patel, Bhumika Shah and Jitendra Paliwal were trained for National Moot Court Competition 2017, organized by St. Wilfred’s College of Law, Panvel.
  • Kaushal Mantri, Maulik Chokshi and Vaibhav Birmole were trained for National Moot Court Competition for 1st SVKM’s NMIMS School of Law Moot Court Competition, 2017.
  • Bhumika Shah, Jitendra Paliwal and Kusum Sutar participated and adjudicated Runner- Up at the State Level Moot Court Competition, organized by School of Law, Ajeenkay D Y Patil University on 10th March, 2017.
  • Ashana Dave, Sachi Neygandhi and Gaurav Anarkat, were trained for National Moot Court competition 2017, organized by The North Cap University Law School.
  • Vaibhav Birmole, Afzal Momin and Koushal Mantri were trained for Ist International Moot Court Competition, organized by School of Law, Ansal University.
  • Library Orientation was conducted for II LL.B. students on 1st September, 2016.
  • Ms. Krishna Chande conducted workshop on Soft skills (Interview and Group Discussion) on 1st October, 2016 and resume writing on 26th October, 2016.
  • Dr. A.K. Singh conducted workshop on ‘Drafting Legal Notices’ organized by Skills Opportunities Understanding Learning (SOUL), part of Legal Aid Activities on 26th October, 2016.
  • Library orientation for I LL. B. was conducted by Prof. Priya Shah and Liberian Mr. Perumal on 25th October, 2016.
  • Ms. Krishna Chande conducted a session on Communication Skills on 15th December, 2016. Adv. Ameet Mehta and Adv. Pradeep Bhatt conducted a session on Career Options in Law.
Lectures by Distinguished Educational & Legal Luminaries in Academic Year 2016-2017

DATE

TOPIC

RESOURCE PERSON

03.09.2016

Class Room to Court Room Adv. Vasant Bhange
08.10.2016 Laws Relating to Stamp Duty and Registration Adv. Narayan
05.11.2016 Medical Negligence and Law Dr. Manmohan Kamat
19.11.2016 How to become a solicitor & careers in property law Adv. Piyush Shah
11.02.2017 Civil and Criminal Trial Adv. Juzer Udaipuri
25.02.2017 Career Options in ADR Adv. Asim Vidyarthi
15.04.2017 Role and Functions of Lokayukta’ and ‘Trial of 26/11 Terrorist Attack Justice M. L. Tahaliyani, Lokayukta, Maharashtra

 

Students Achievements
  • Ms. Rukmini Chaudhary, secured First Position in the 6th M.M. Harish Memorial Inter-Collegiate Elocution Competition, 2016, organized by G.J. Advani Law College, Bandra.
  • Rukmini Chaudhary III LL.B. participated and won first prize in Inter-Collegiate Elocution Competition 2016-17 organized by MLDC Alumni Association of M.L. Dahanukar College of Commerce.
  • Kandarp Trivedi I LL.B. participated Inter-Collegiate Elocution Competition for the law students organized by Nani Palkhiwala Memorial Trust, Mumbai.
  • Harsh Jani, & Yash Mehta, participated in the event ‘Knock.em down’ at Yuva HASTAG. Harsh Jani, & Shraddha Katarmal participated in the event ‘Secret Slaughter’ at Aahan. Harsh Jani& Yash Mehta won second prize in the event Up & Down at The Big Bank Theory.
  • Our DLLE students’ team won second prize in skit at UDDAN festival of DLLE.
  • Zain Shroff won second prize at debate ‘Agree to Disagree’ at Lex-Loci, a National Level Intercollegiate Law Fest 2016-17, organized by Lords Universal College.
  • Shivendra Singh has been awarded High Commendation in UNSC at 9th Government Law College Model United Nations.
  • Archis Bhatt won First Prize in Brain Twister competition at National Level Intercollegiate fest STRAES-17’ organized by KES Law College.
  • Bhumika Shah, Jitendra Paliwal and Kusum Sutar adjudicated Runner- Up at the State Level moot Court Competition, organized by School of Law, Ajeenkay D Y Patil University.
  • Vaibhav Birmole, Afzal Momin and Koushal Mantri participated in Ist International Moot Court Competition, organized by School of Law, Ansal University and won the First Prize.